Skip to content
Tel 01872 501987   Email Us   Find us on Facebook

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we at Penhallow Farm use any information that you give us when you use this website.

Data Controller

The data controller responsible for this website is Clare Freeth, Penhallow Farm, Ruan High Lanes, Truro, Cornwall TR2 5LR

Information we collect

We collect information about you when you submit an enquiry using our Enquiry form and we only use this information to deal with your enquiry.

We also collect information about you when you make a booking request and we only use the information entered in our booking form to deal with your booking request.

The data you enter in our Customer Feedback form is used to display comments on our website. Any data you enter in the Name and Email fields is not displayed on the live website.

When you visit our website we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

How we use Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer. To find out more about how to enable, disable or delete cookies from your web browser, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

Data security is of great importance to us and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data.

Retention of data

We only hold your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected your information or for as long as the law requires us to.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  •     information about how your personal data is processed
  •     a copy of that personal data
  •     that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  •     raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  •     request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  •     ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with us. You may also lodge a complaint with a supervising authority in the Member State where you habitually reside or work or where a breach has taken place. Details for the Office of the Information Commissioner in the UK are available at https://ico.org.uk

Links to other websites

We provide links to other websites from our own website. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this privacy policy will be posted on this website.

Member of Quality in Tourism                 Wifi available                 Member of Cornish Farm Holidays